Federal Circuit Affirmed Jury’s Lost Profit Awards in Apple v. Samsung Patent Litigation
[…] The damages awarded by the jury for Samsung’s infringement of Apple’s design patents – which were affirmed by the Federal Circuit – were based on the entire profits that Samsung earned on its infringing smartphones. On appeal, Samsung argued that the damages should have been limited to profits attributable to the infringement because of “basic causation principles” – Samsung contended that Apple failed to establish that the infringements caused any Samsung sales or profits. The Federal Circuit, however, rejected Samsung’s argument and held that the clear statutory language of 35 U.S.C. § 289 prevents courts from adopting a “causation” rule, as urged by Samsung, but rather explicitly requires “that an infringer ‘shall be liable to the owner to the extent of [the infringer’s] total profit.’” The Federal Circuit distinguished the case from a Second Circuit decision (Bush & Lane Piano Co. v.